
B Chandan Kumar
About B Chandan Kumar
B Chandan Kumar is a prominent Writer in the Odia film industry (Ollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to Odia cinema. Having debuted in 2021 with the film "Paapa", B Chandan Kumar has steadily built a distinguished career in Odia entertainment.
Over the course of their career, B Chandan Kumar has been associated with 11 Odia films. B Chandan Kumar has worked across genres including Drama, Family, Science Fiction, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
B Chandan Kumar is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow Odia artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Debidutta Mohanty, having appeared together in 10 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Ollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
B Chandan Kumar's most recent work includes the Odia film "Rakta Samparka" (2024), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with Odia audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of Ollywood's celebrated Writers, B Chandan Kumar's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(11)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Rakta Samparka Drama | 2 Jun 2024 | Screenplay | Released |
![]() Sindoora Khela Family | 28 Jan 2024 | Story | Released |
![]() Namaste Kamala Maa go Family | 3 Dec 2023 | Story | Released |
![]() Michhei Jhia Family | 1 Oct 2023 | Story | Released |
![]() Ayushman Akash Ayusmati Barsha Family | 10 Sept 2023 | Dialogue | Released |
![]() Romeo Robot Science Fiction | 27 Aug 2023 | Screenplay | Released |
![]() To Pain Pheribi Rahila Rana Horror | 18 Jun 2023 | Dialogue | Released |
![]() Bou - Khai Pii Darama Nahin Family | 14 May 2023 | Story | Released |
![]() Break Up Bala Love Story Romance | 19 Feb 2023 | Story | Released |
![]() Mukha Thriller | 11 Dec 2022 | Story | Released |
![]() Paapa Drama | 10 Jan 2021 | Dialogue | Released |
Career Timeline
11 films · Debut 2021
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Songs(59)

Tu Asibapare Amar Nikita Mishra Swayam Padhi Aseema Panda Goodly Rath
Swayam Padhi, Aseema Panda
Sindoora Khela

Jaha Katha Besi Manepade Amar Sucharita Swain Nikita Mishra Tarang
Sohini Mishra, Gaurav Anand
Sindoora Khela

Sindura Nuhen Khela Ghara 13th June Promo 2 107 @8pm Mega Serial on #sidharthtv
Sindoora Khela

Streaming Now New Movie Amar Nikita Sucharita Tarang Plus
Sindoora Khela

Title Sindura Nuhen Khela Ghara ସିନ୍ଦୂର ନୁହେଁ ଖେଳଘର Namita Agrawal, Sasmita M Sidharth
Namita Agrawal, Sasmita Mishra
Sindoora Khela

World Television Premiere 28th Jan @6 PM Tarang TV Tarang Plus
Sindoora Khela

Udan Chhu Amar Sucharita Swain Satyajeet Pradhan Lipsa Goodly Rath
Satyajeet Pradhan, Lipsa Mahapatra
Sindoora Khela

28th January Movie Amar Nikita Sucharita Tarang Plus
Sindoora Khela
Trailers(7)
B Chandan Kumar – Career & Contributions to Odia Cinema
B Chandan Kumar is one of Ollywood's celebrated writers, having contributed to 11 Odia films in the Odia film industry (popularly known as Ollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, B Chandan Kumar has collaborated with some of Ollywood's finest artists, including Debidutta Mohanty, Pintu Nayak, Tribhuban Panda. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with Odia audiences.
B Chandan Kumar has worked across multiple genres in Odia cinema, including Drama, Family, Science Fiction, Horror, Comedy, Romance. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of Ollywood productions.
B Chandan Kumar made their Odia film debut in 2021 with the film Paapa. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Ollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global Odia diaspora.
Follow B Chandan Kumar's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on Ollypedia — the most comprehensive Odia cinema database online.
FAQs about B Chandan Kumar
How many Odia films has B Chandan Kumar acted in?▼
B Chandan Kumar has been part of 11 Odia films in Ollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, Family, Science Fiction.
What is B Chandan Kumar's most popular Odia film?▼
B Chandan Kumar's notable Odia films include "Rakta Samparka", "Sindoora Khela", "Namaste Kamala Maa go". Visit each movie page on Ollypedia for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is B Chandan Kumar's role in Odia cinema?▼
B Chandan Kumar works as a Writer in the Odia film industry (Ollywood). They have made significant contributions to Odia cinema and remain a beloved figure among Odia audiences.
When did B Chandan Kumar debut in Ollywood?▼
B Chandan Kumar made their Ollywood debut in 2021 with the film "Paapa".
What genres has B Chandan Kumar worked in?▼
B Chandan Kumar has worked in Drama (9 films), Family (6 films), Science Fiction (1 film), Horror (1 film), Comedy (1 film), Romance (1 film) in their Odia film career.
















