Kanda Mastre 2026 – Odia film banner
Kanda Mastre (2026) Odia movie poster
DramaOdiaA

Kanda Mastre

(2026) · Odia Film

Release

6 Mar 2026

Runtime

2h 25m

Director

Subash Das

Box Office
Total₹4.00 L
Released
Full data

Official Trailer

Kanda Mastre Official Trailer

Kanda Mastre Official Trailer

About the Film

🎬

Genre

Drama

📅

Year

2026

Runtime

2h 25m

🌐

Language

Odia

Kanda Mastre (Odia: କାନ୍ଦ ମାଷ୍ଚ୍ରେ) is a 2026 Indian Odia-language drama film written by Zakir Khan and directed by Biswajit Panda. The film stars Bibhu Prasad and Lipsa Mishra in lead roles. Produced under the banner of Biswajit Itishree Cinema in association with Lipsa Mishra Production, the film was released theatrically on 6 March 2026. Kanda Mastre is rooted in the traditional Odia wedding ritual known as Kandana , a cultural practice where brides expressed their emotions through poetic wailing during their departure from their parental home after marriage. Set against the backdrop of rural Odisha, the film reflects on how this once-significant tradition gradually disappeared after the 1990s. Through its characters and narrative, the film portrays the emotional depth, cultural identity, and changing social dynamics that led to the fading of this unique ritual.

Watch if you like:Drama

Crew(8)

Cast(23)

Songs(2)

1
Srungara Kana Haba Santanu Nayak Lipsa Mishra

Srungara Kana Haba Santanu Nayak Lipsa Mishra

Santanu Nayak • Santanu Nayak

2
କାନ୍ଦ ମାଷ୍ଚ୍ରେ Trailer Movie Biswajit Panda Bibhu, Lipsa Mishra

କାନ୍ଦ ମାଷ୍ଚ୍ରେ Trailer Movie Biswajit Panda Bibhu, Lipsa Mishra

Label : Amara Muzik

User Reviews(0)

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Kanda Mastre!

✍️ Write a Review

0/250

About Kanda Mastre (2026)

Kanda Mastre is a Drama Odia film released in 2026, directed by Subash Das. The film is in the Odia language, making it a part of the Ollywood film industry — the Odia language cinema based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Kanda Mastre (Odia: କାନ୍ଦ ମାଷ୍ଚ୍ରେ) is a 2026 Indian Odia-language drama film written by Zakir Khan and directed by Biswajit Panda. The film stars Bibhu Prasad and Lipsa Mishra in lead roles. Produced under the banner of Biswajit Itishree Cinema in association with Lipsa Mishra Production, the film was released theatrically on 6 March 2026. Kanda…

At the box office, Kanda Mastre was declared a Released, grossing a total collection of ₹4.00 L.

The Kanda Mastre soundtrack features 2 songs, including tracks by Santanu Nayak. All songs are available to explore on Ollypedia with YouTube videos and full credits.

The film stars Bibhu Prasad, Lipsa Mishra, Pruthiviraj Nayak, Swetashree Padhy and 27 others.

FAQs about Kanda Mastre

What is Kanda Mastre movie about?

Kanda Mastre (Odia: କାନ୍ଦ ମାଷ୍ଚ୍ରେ) is a 2026 Indian Odia-language drama film written by Zakir Khan and directed by Biswajit Panda. The film stars Bibhu Prasad and Lipsa Mishra in lead roles. Produced under the banner of Biswajit Itishree Cinema in a

Who are the main cast of Kanda Mastre?

Kanda Mastre features Bibhu Prasad, Lipsa Mishra, Pruthiviraj Nayak, Swetashree Padhy, Dharitri Khandual in the lead and supporting roles.

What is the box office verdict of Kanda Mastre?

Kanda Mastre was declared a Released at the Ollywood box office, collecting a total of ₹4.00 L.

How many songs does Kanda Mastre have?

Kanda Mastre has 2 songs in its soundtrack, sung by Santanu Nayak.

Who directed Kanda Mastre?

Kanda Mastre was directed by Subash Das and released in 2026.

What is the release date of Kanda Mastre?

Kanda Mastre was released on 6 March 2026.

Is Kanda Mastre available on OTT?

OTT release details for Kanda Mastre have not been officially announced yet. It may release on Aao NXT (aaonxt.com), Tarang Plus (tarangplus.in), or Kanccha Lannka (kancchalannka.com). Follow Ollypedia for the latest Kanda Mastre OTT release date updates.

When is Kanda Mastre OTT release date?

The OTT release date of Kanda Mastre has not been announced yet. The film may stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, or Kanccha Lannka. Follow Ollypedia for Kanda Mastre OTT release date news.

On which platform can I watch Kanda Mastre online?

The official OTT platform for Kanda Mastre has not been announced yet. Odia movies typically stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, Kanccha Lannka, SonyLIV, or ZEE5. Check back on Ollypedia for updates.

Can I watch Kanda Mastre for free online?

Kanda Mastre has not been officially released on any free OTT platform. Watching from unofficial or pirated sources is illegal. Support Odia cinema by watching from official platforms.

More Drama Movies

View all